Hide Commercials
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Birth name: Leonard Norman Cohen
Born: 21.9.1934
Years active: 1956 - Present
Origin: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Leonard Norman Cohen, CC is a Canadian singer-songwriter, poet and novelist.
Cohen published his first book of poetry in Montreal in 1956 and his first novel in 1963.
Cohen's earliest songs (many of which appeared on the 1968 album Songs of Leonard Cohen)
were rooted in European folk music melodies and instrumentation, sung in a high baritone.
The 1970s were a musically restless period in which his influences broadened to encompass pop,
cabaret, and world music. Since the 1980s he has typically sung in lower registers (bass baritone,
sometimes bass), with accompaniment from electronic synthesizers and female backing singers.
His work often explores the themes of religion, isolation, sexuality,
and complex interpersonal relationships.
Cohen's songs and poetry have influenced many other singer-songwriters,
and more than a thousand renditions of his work have been recorded.
He has been inducted into...
				

Show full description >>



Songs List Content Author And Composer
gitar acords ukulele notes A Bunch of Lonesome Heroes Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Aint No Cure For Love Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Bird on the Wire Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Dance Me To The End Of Love Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Everybody Knows Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes First We Take Manhattan Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Hallelujah Words Chords Author And Composer: Leonard Cohen
gitar acords ukulele notes Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes I'm Your Man Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Lady Midnight Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Master Song Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes One of Us Cannot Be Wrong Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Seems so Long Ago, Nancy Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes So Long, Marianne Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes Suzanne Words Chords Tabs
gitar acords ukulele notes Teachers Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes The Partisan Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes The Stranger Song Words Chords
gitar acords ukulele notes You Know Who I Am Words Chords
Did you know?
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen was supposed to receive a Nobel Prize for Literature for the song "Hallelujah" but died about a month before receiving the award, and so he did not finally win.