Hide Commercials
Artist info - Chuck Berry
Chuck Berry
Birth name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: 18.10.1926
Years active: 1955 - present
Origin: St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Charles Edward Anderson "Chuck" Berry is an iconic and influential American guitarist, singer and songwriter.
Chuck Berry is an influential figure and one of the pioneers of rock and roll music.
According to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame's website, "While no individual can be said to have invented
rock and roll, Chuck Berry comes the closest of any single figure to being the one who put all the essential
pieces together." Cub Koda wrote, "Of all the early breakthrough rock & roll artists,
none is more important to the development of the music than Chuck Berry. He is its greatest songwriter,
the main shaper of its instrumental voice, one of its greatest guitarists, and one of its greatest performers."
John Lennon was more succinct: "If you tried to give rock and roll another name, you might call it 'Chuck Berry'."
Berry was among the first musicians to be inducted into the Rock and Roll...
					

Show full description >>



Songs List
Songs List Content Author And Composer Ranking
gitar acords notes You Never Can Tell Words Chords Tabs 5.88