Hide Ads »

Leonard Cohen

Birth name: Leonard Norman Cohen
Born: 21.9.1934
Years active: 1956 - Present
Origin: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Leonard Norman Cohen, CC is a Canadian singer-songwriter, poet and novelist.
Cohen published his first book of poetry in Montreal in 1956 and his first novel in 1963.
Cohen's earliest songs (many of which appeared on the 1968 album Songs of Leonard Cohen)
were rooted in European folk music melodies and instrumentation, sung in a high baritone.
The 1970s were a musically restless period in which his influences...					

Show full description >>

Songs of Leonard Cohen
Song name Contain Tabs Contain Notes Learning Video
Hallelujah Notes tabs
I'm Your Man
Dance Me To The End Of Love
So Long, Marianne
Lover lover lover
Suzanne Tabs
First We Take Manhattan
Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye
A Bunch of Lonesome Heroes
Everybody Knows
Bird on the Wire
Master Song
You Know Who I Am
Aint No Cure For Love
The Stranger Song
The Partisan
One of Us Cannot Be Wrong
Lady Midnight
Seems so Long Ago, Nancy
Teachers

Albums List
No Albums

Did you know?
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen was supposed to receive a Nobel Prize for Literature for the song "Hallelujah" but died about a month before receiving the award, and so he did not finally win.