Hide Commercials
Cat Stevens
Cat Stevens
Birth name: Steven Demetre Georgiou
Born: 21.7.1948 Died: 
Years active: 1966–1978 ; 2006 – present
Origin: London, England

Yusuf Islam, who was known as Cat Stevens from 1966 to 1978, is an English musician, singer-songwriter,
Educator, philanthropist and prominent convert to Islam.
Under the name "Cat Stevens", he has sold over 60 million albums around the world since the late 1960s.
His albums Tea for the Tillerman and Teaser and the Firecat were both certified by the RIAA as having
Achieved Triple Platinum status in the United States (three million sales each); his album Catch Bull
At Four sold half a million copies in the first two weeks of release and was Billboard's number-one
LP for three consecutive weeks. His songwriting has also earned him two ASCAP songwriting awards 
(for "The First Cut Is the Deepest", which has been a hit single for fourdifferent artists.)
At the height of his fame, in 1977, Stevens converted to Islam. In 1978, he adopted the name Yusuf Islam,
leaving his music career...
				

Show full description >>



Songs List Content Author And Composer
gitar acords ukulele notes Father And Son Words Chords Tabs
gitar acords ukulele notes Where Do The Children Play Words Chords Tabs
gitar acords ukulele notes Wild World Words Chords Tabs
gitar acords ukulele notes Lady D'Arbanville Words Chords