Hide Commercials
Artist info - Skeeter Davis
Skeeter Davis
Birth name: Mary Frances Penick
Also known as: Skeeter Davis 
Born: 30.12.1931 Died: 
Years active: 1952 – 2004
Origin: Dry Ridge, Kentucky

Skeeter Davis was an American Country Music Singer, who was best known for crossover Pop
Music songs of the early 1960s. She started out as part of The Davis Sisters in the early 1950s.
In the late 50s and early 60s, she became a solo star. Her best known hit was the song
"The End of the World" in 1963.
One of the first women to achieve major stardom in the country music field as a solo vocalist,
She was an acknowledged influence on Tammy Wynette and Dolly Parton and has been hailed as an
"extraordinary country/pop singer" by The New York Times music critic Robert Palmer.


Songs List
Songs List Content Author And Composer Ranking
gitar acords notes End Of The World Words Chords 5.98