Hide Commercials
Artist info - Rod Stewart
Rod Stewart
Birth name: Roderick David Stewart
Born: 10.1.1945
Origin: London, England

Rod Stewart CBE, is a singer and songwriter born and raised in London, England, with Scottish parentage.
With a distinctive, husky voice, Stewart came to prominence in the late 1960s and early '70s
With The Jeff Beck Group and then The Faces and began a solo career in 1969, with his debut
Album An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down.
With his career in its fifth decade, Stewart has achieved numerous hit singles worldwide,
Most notably in the UK, where he has achieved six consecutive number one albums and his tally
Of 62 hit singles includes 24 that went Top 10, of which six went to number one.
It has been estimated that Stewart's album and single sales total more than 250 million,
Easily earning him a place on the list of best-selling music artists. His biggest-selling
Song was the 1978 disco hit "Da Ya Think I'm Sexy?", which was atypical of his output, and
Which actually damaged his credibility amongst many critics and longtime...
					

Show full description >>



Songs List
Songs List Content Author And Composer Ranking
gitar acords notes Sailing Words Chords 5.92