Hide Commercials
Artist info - Eric Clapton
Eric Clapton
Birth name: Eric Patrick Clapton
Born: 30.3.1945
Years active: 1963 - present
Origin: Ripley, Surrey, England

Eric Patrick Clapton CBE, nicknamed "Slowhand", is a Grammy Award winning English rock guitarist,
Singer, songwriter and composer. He is one of the most successful musicians of the 20th and 21st century,
Garnering an unprecedented three inductions into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
(The Yardbirds, Cream, and solo). Often viewed by critics and fans alike as one of the greatest
Guitarists of all time, Eric Clapton was ranked 4th in Rolling Stone Magazine’s list of
The Greatest Guitarists of All Time and #53 on their list of the The Immortals:
100 Greatest Artists of All Time.
Although Clapton's musical style has varied throughout his career,
It has always remained rooted in the blues. Clapton is credited as an innovator in several
Phases of his career, which have included blues-rock (with John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers and The Yardbirds)
And psychedelic rock (with Cream). Clapton has also achieved...
					

Show full description >>



Songs List
Songs List Content Author And Composer Ranking
gitar acords notes Cocaine Words Chords 5.98
gitar acords notes Lay Down Sally Words Chords 5.9
gitar acords notes Layla Words Chords 6.36
gitar acords notes Tears In Heaven Words Chords Tabs Author And Composer: Eric Clapton...
5.9
gitar acords notes Wonderful Tonight Words Chords Tabs 5.92
gitar acords notes San Francisco Bay Blues Words Chords



Did you know?

Tears In Heaven: The song was written about the pain and loss Clapton felt after the death of his 4 year old son, Conor.Conor fell from a window of the 53rd floor New York apartment belonging to his mother